Martyrs of January 20 were commemorated in Igdir
A commemoration ceremony was held in Igdir, Turkey on the 31st anniversary of the January 20 tragedy. The ceremony, organized by the Igdir-Azerbaijan Language, History and Cultural Solidarity Association in cooperation with the Consulate General of Azerbaijan to Kars, was attended by prominent representatives of local authorities, departments of political parties and the Igdir community.
The event began with the national anthems of Azerbaijan and Turkey and a minute of silence in memory of the martyrs of January 20. The ceremony continued with the screening of the film "Carnations Blooming in the Snow".
The event was addressed by Consul General of Azerbaijan to Kars Nuru Guliyev, Chairman of the Igdir-Azerbaijan Language, History and Cultural Solidarity Association Ziya Zakir Ajar, Chairman of the Igdir branch of the Justice and Development Party (AKP) Ali Kamal Ayaz.
The speakers informed about the history of the January 20 tragedy. It was noted that on the night of January 19-20, 1990, national leader Heydar Aliyev raised his voice in protest of the tragedy in Baku committed by the order of the Soviet leadership. Arriving at the permanent representation of Azerbaijan to Moscow, he drew the attention of the whole world to the bloody events in Baku.
The serious crimes committed against our people were condemned and it was stated that this tragedy demonstrated to the whole world the heroism of the Azerbaijani people and the readiness of people to sacrifice their lives for their Motherland.