In the Netherlands, events dedicated to the January 20 tragedy will be held in a webinar format
A video conference was held to discuss the action plan of the member organizations of Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Belgium-Netherlands operating in the Kingdom of Netherlands on 2021.
Opening the meeting, the coordinator of the Coordination Council, head of the “Ana Vatan” European Women's Union Mayisa Aghamirzayeva praised the last year activities of the organization. Thanks were expressed to each member organization and our compatriots for their selflessness, high unity and solidarity in the 44-day Patriotic War, and for their activity in the information war. Congratulating the recipients of medals and letters of appreciation for their "activity for the work of diaspora building", Mayisa Aghamirzayeva said that these awards are a high value given not only to individuals, but also to all our compatriots living in the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Elkhan Mirhashimli, head of the “Netherlands-Azerbaijan Culture House, Emil Aliyev, coordinator of the Coordination Council, head of the European Azerbaijanis Media Group, and Kamala Jeylinova, head of the International Azerbaijani Women's Club, spoke at the meeting. The speakers informed about the meetings with members of political parties last year and the projects to be implemented in the new year. The sides exchanged views on sending statements to all political parties to bring the tragedy of January 20 to the attention of the European public and on holding events dedicated to the Day of Remembrance in the context of the coronavirus pandemic.
The meeting decided to submit the annual action plan of the member organizations to the Coordination Council and to hold events related to the events of January 20 in an online format.