Polish media covered the historical aspects of the Karabakh conflict
An article written by Dr. Shahla Kazimova, a lecturer at the Faculty of Oriental Studies at the University of Warsaw, has been published on the Polish news portal new.org.pl. The article entitled "The war for Nagorno-Karabakh in the curved mirror of Polish journalism" provides detailed information about the history of the conflict.
It was noted that the failure of Armenia and its supporters to implement the decisions of the UN and other international organizations, to try to maintain the status quo in Nagorno-Karabakh has reduced the belief of the Azerbaijani people, longing for their historical lands in peace.
It was stated that giving religious color to the conflict was unjustified, and that inadmissible statements of the Armenian political leadership and large-scale provocations against Azerbaijan led to a war on September 27, 2020.
The article also touches on biased approaches to the events. According to the author, the reason for the distortion of the facts about the events in Nagorno-Karabakh is that the voices of analysts who have been professionally dealing with the South Caucasus for years are drowned out by experts in the Middle East: "Stereotypes about the region do not help to understand the painful confrontation for both peoples," And worst of all, it does not support the representatives of these peoples in forming a future dialogue, " she added regretfully.
The article can be read in more detail at the following link: https://new.org.pl/#1003,kazimova_gorski_karabach_w_publicystyce