The first Azerbaijani charity organization has started operating in Germany
The first Azerbaijani charity organization - "Varlig" Foundation has been launched in Germany. According to the department of public relations and communication of the “Varlig” Foundation, founding meeting of the organization, established at the initiative of Azerbaijanis living in Germany, took place on January 10. The meeting began with a minute of silence in memory of the martyrs of the Patriotic War.
The event praised the activities of Azerbaijanis living in different countries of the world, who united as a fist and worked selflessly to convey the truth of Azerbaijan to the world. It was noted that the “Varlig” Foundation will remain committed to the traditions of solidarity, assistance and sharing and in the near future will play the role of a bridge that brings together our compatriots living in the territory of the European Union and everyone whose heart beats with Azerbaijan. Along with assistance to the families of martyrs and veterans, the Foundation intends to support the promotion of Azerbaijani history, music and culture in the world, as well as the development of science and education.
As a result of voting, Dr. Gurban Alakbarov was elected chairman of the Foundation, Nurlan Mammadov and Javidan Karimli were elected deputies chairman.