Our compatriots living abroad thank the President of Azerbaijan
Congratulatory letters from our compatriots living abroad to the President of Azerbaijan, the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev continue to arrive on the occasion of the brilliant Victory we won in the 44-day Patriotic War.
Letters addressed by Zaur Spivak from Berlin, Germany, Aygun Attar and Javid Сhaghlar from Istanbul, Turkey, and Farman Aliyev from Kharkov, Ukraine, thanked the President for all the work done to strengthen the Azerbaijani state.
"In those days, we - Azerbaijanis living abroad -the diaspora organizations united in the Coordination Councils of Azerbaijanis supported by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, understood our duty in these responsible days for the Motherland and tried to convey Azerbaijan's just struggle and the right to liberate our lands to various bodies of countries and cities where we live, have given a decent response to the Armenian provocations at all levels, " Zaur Spivak said.
He noted that the Azerbaijani diaspora has always felt the care and attention of the President, and thanked the President for this: "This year, I was proud to have my name among the names of our compatriots awarded the Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan “For Service to the Diaspora" and a letter of appreciation. This is a high assessment of my activity by you and our state. Mr. President! I express my deep gratitude to you. I assure you that I will always do my best to promote our country in the world and protect our national interests in the international arena. "
Javid Chaghlar wrote that he welcomed the President of Azerbaijan on the occasion of his victory in the struggle against the Armenian occupation. "We are very pleased with the success of the victorious Azerbaijani army under your leadership. As a close friend of your father, I congratulate you and the people of Azerbaijan, and wish you a successful New Year."
"Mr. President, we are always with you. Make sure that even though we are far from our homeland, the national interests of Azerbaijan are the most important issue for us. We are proud of you and your successful policy. The World Azerbaijanis stand by You together with the Azerbaijani people united around you as a single fist,” Attar said.
Our compatriot Farman Aliyev, who lives in Ukraine, says: "I am grateful to you and the Azerbaijani army for liberating our lands from the enemy under your leadership".