Special postage stamps were issued at the initiative of the State Committee
At the initiative of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, postage stamps reflecting the activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora were issued. The stamps with the slogans "Let's be one, let's be united", "The homeland is not far away" reflect photos from the rallies of the Azerbaijani diaspora in different countries.
It should be noted that in 2020, the Azerbaijani diaspora showed a special organization and signed a number of firsts. First of all, on February 23, 2020, All- European Karabakh rally was held in Berlin, Germany, with the participation of more than 1,300 people from 30 countries. Speeches were made in 17 languages, slogans were chanted, and the local and international community was once again informed about the realities of Azerbaijan.
Then, in the fight against COVID-19, our compatriots were particularly active in supporting Azerbaijanis in need abroad, as well as in providing financial assistance to low-income families living in our country.
During the Patriotic War, which ended with our glorious Victory under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the World Azerbaijanis further strengthened their unity and solidarity. During the Tovuz provocation of Armenia on July 12, 2020 and during the 44-day war, our compatriots held more than 180 actions in different formats in different countries, addressed thousands of statements and appeals to international organizations, heads of state and government, parliamentarians.
Special postage stamps with photos of the above-mentioned events were also issued to promote the future activities of our compatriots.