World Azerbaijanis celebrated the Day of Solidarity together
The State Committee on Work with Diaspora organized a video conference called "Let's be united, let's be solidary!" on the occasion of December 31 - the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year. An open and transparent registration platform was set up for the conference, and anyone who wished could join the event. At the virtual conference attended by about 500 Azerbaijanis, representatives of the Turkish diaspora, as well as representatives of Azerbaijan-friendly countries, the memory of the martyrs who died for the liberation of our lands was first commemorated with a minute of silence.Then a video recording of the speech of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev on our historic victory in Karabakh, the heroism of our army and the active activity of world Azerbaijanis during the Patriotic War was shown.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov congratulated our compatriots on the historic victory in Karabakh, the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and the New Year. He thanked them for their national solidarity during the pandemic, Tovuz provocation and the Patriotic War. "Of course, the basis of this organization is the attention and care of our state to our compatriots living abroad. The situation and development of the Azerbaijani diaspora and its becoming a real power in the world are always in the focus of the President's attention. The role of projects implemented under the leadership of President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva in the agility and unity of our diaspora should be especially noted.
The chairman of the committee gave detailed information about the activities of the organization headed by him in 2020, and a video report on the work done was presented.
During the video conference, Ulvi Mehdiyev, Chairman of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, made a presentation of the newly established “YASHAT” Foundation and answered questions from conference participants about the Foundation's future activities.
Then Akram Abdullayev, Executive Director of the Fund for Support to Azerbaijan Diaspora, spoke about the Fund, as well as the Fund's receipts and donations from the Fund.
Fuad Muradov said that a group of our compatriots is awarded the Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan "For Service to the diaspora " and this process will continue. This is a clear example of the state's attention and care for the Azerbaijani diaspora.
The awarded diaspora activists thanked the country's leadership, congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the Victory and the New Year, and said they would continue to work selflessly to promote Azerbaijan in the world, protect our national interests and strengthen diaspora activities. The conference participants praised the fact that for the first time such a large number of diaspora representatives, such a prominent figures representing the diaspora, came together virtually, noting that the Azerbaijanis of the world have never been more united than today, they witness for the greatest national unity in diaspora history.
We have entered a new stage by winning the war. Both the diaspora and the Committee have a lot of work to do, and we must share a greater responsibility.
Various musical numbers performed by our compatriots abroad were presented during the video conference.
Names of persons awarded the Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan "For Service to the diaspora "