Our compatriots in Russia have been awarded various prizes
Leaders and active members of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations operating in the Russian Federation have been awarded various prizes in 2020.
By the order of the governor of Arkhangelsk region A.Tsybulsky, the chairman of the board of the regional public organization "Azerbaijani Diaspora of Arkhangelsk region" Tarlan Gasimov was awarded two prizes - the Honorary Decree for preservation and promotion of culture and traditions of the Azerbaijani people and the title of "Philanthropist of Arkhangelsk region" in accordance with the local law "On state support to philanthropy, volunteerism and charity in the Arkhangelsk region." Chairman of the League of Azerbaijanis of Samara region Shirvan Karimov was awarded the badge of honor of the Samara Provincial Duma "For Service to the Law".
Diaspora activist Chingiz Aliyev was awarded the honorary title of Honored Coach of the Republic of Tuva for his contribution to the development of karate.
President of the Republic Sholban Kara-ool presented the certificate of honorary title to Chingiz Aliyev at the solemn awarding ceremony on December 25.
The State Committee on Work with Diaspora congratulates our compatriots on being awarded and wishes them success in their future activities.