A meeting with MPs was held in the Rada of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis
A meeting with a group of Ukrainian deputies was held in the Rada of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis (RUA). During the meeting, the deputies congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of December 31 - the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, and noted the high level of relations between the Ukraine-Azerbaijan interparliamentary working group and RUA.
Joining to live meeting, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov greeted the participants, congratulated them on the New Year, wished them success in their future activities and stressed the importance of further developing these relations in the coming years. Noting that Ukraine is one of the closest partners of Azerbaijan, the chairman of the committee spoke about the steps taken by the heads of state in the formation of mutual political and economic relations.
On behalf of the diaspora, the RUA leadership thanked the MPs for supporting Azerbaijan's just position in the Karabakh war. Hikmat Javadov, chairman of the United Diaspora of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis, and Oleg Krapiv, chairman of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Kiev, congratulated the deputies on the upcoming New Year and on behalf of the diaspora, they thanked the members of parliament for their support to Azerbaijan in the 44-day war and stressed the importance of parliamentary diplomacy between our countries.
Speaking at the event Valery Kolyukh, co-chair of the Ukrainian-Azerbaijani interparliamentary working group, Lyudmila Marchenko, deputy chairwoman of the working group, Alexander Alexandrovich Mereshko, Chairman of the Committee on International Relations of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, vice-president of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Marian Zablochky, MP, Ivan Slavodik, secretary of the interparliamentary working group noted with satisfaction the growing development of Ukrainian-Azerbaijani relations and stressed the importance of the two brotherly states’ supporting each other's territorial integrity.
The event highlighted the activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Ukraine during the pandemic and stressed the importance of implementing new projects for the development of relations with the diaspora in the future.
At the end of the event, an exhibition of works by Azerbaijani artists living in Ukraine was demonstrated.