Diaspora activists were awarded letters of appreciation
The coronavirus pandemic that covered the world in 2020, provocation committed by the occupying Armenia on the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the direction of Tovuz region and 44-day Karabakh war, which ended with the great victory of our people, was also a test period for the Azerbaijani diaspora. The Azerbaijani diaspora, which has always supported the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and our state, and made great efforts to convey the truth to the world community, has successfully passed this test.
Taking all this into consideration, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora awarded 273 people on the occasion of December 31 - the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, for their activities to convey the truth of Azerbaijan to the international community, as well as for their special activities in diaspora building in 2020.
Among the winners are representatives of diaspora organizations in different countries, diaspora activists, representatives of communities in Azerbaijan and journalists.