Members of the Azerbaijani community met with a Turkish diplomat
A group of members of the Azerbaijani community in New York met with Consul General of Turkey to New York Reyhan Ozgur.
During the meeting, community members Mehriban Nasib, Esmira Askerova and Elnur Safarov briefed the Consul General on the activities of our compatriots. They said that they have always felt the support of the Turkish diaspora in various events and actions related to the realities of Azerbaijan. During the Tovuz provocations of Armenia on July 12 and the 44-day Patriotic War that began on September 27, the diaspora organizations of "One Nation, Two States" came together and held actions in support of the Azerbaijani state. Our compatriots thanked the Turkish diaspora for their selflessness.
Consul General Reyhan Ozgur congratulated brotherly Azerbaijan on the brilliant victory. He noted that the news of the liberation of Karabakh and the restoration of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity was welcomed with joy in Turkey. They expressed satisfaction with the joint activities of our diaspora organizations to convey the Azerbaijan and Turkey realities to the US public.
During the meeting, they exchanged views on projects to be implemented in 2021 and perspectives for cooperation with the Turkish diaspora.