A video conference dedicated to the martyr Khudayar Yusifzade was organized
A video conference dedicated to the memory of Khudayar Yusifzade, who was martyred heroically in the Patriotic War, was held as part of the “Brain Gain" program of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
The goal is to introduce the national hero, who became an epos with a life story, to the youth of the diaspora and to demonstrate once again how strong the patriotic spirit of the Azerbaijani youth is.
The event, attended by about 60 participants from different countries and Azerbaijan, began with a minute of silence in memory of the martyrs who died heroically for the Motherland. People's Artist of Azerbaijan, Professor of the State Conservatory of Adana Chukurova University Jahangir Novruzov, brother of the martyr Khudayar Yusifzade Mahammad Yusifzade and Azerbaijani architect living in the United States Yaver Rzayev spoke at the video conference moderated by the employee of the State Committee Lala Isgandarova.T he speakers shared their thoughts about the war heroes, their memories of Khudayar Yusifzade, the roots of his love for music and his interest in the military.
Then, a video about Khudayar Yusifzade was demonstrated and the song "Vatan yaxshidir", which made our heroic martyr loved by millions of viewers was performed.
In the artistic part of the event, Vusala Yusifzade, piano teacher and doctor of philosophy in art history at Sultan Qaboos University of Oman, young Azerbaijani pianist, composer, conductor, winner of international competitions Abuzar Manafzade, Honored Artists of Azerbaijan, prominent pianists Islam Manafov and Turan Manafzade, head of the Canadian Azerbaijanis Art Society Savalan Yusif Taylor performed.
They performed songs such as "Vatan Balladasi", "Azerbaijanim", "Yuksalish", "Payiz", "Khojaly", battle scene from Gara Garayev's symphonic engravings "Don Quixote" and other musical compositions.