The medal "For service to the Diaspora" was presented
On December 3, 2019, the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed the Law "On Amendments to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan" on the establishment of orders and medals of the Republic of Azerbaijan " in connection with the establishment of the Medal of the Republic of Azerbaijan" For Service to the Diaspora ".
On the occasion of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora awarded members of diaspora organizations and diaspora activists who have made significant contributions to the activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora with the medal “For Service to the Diaspora”.
Our awarded compatriots were awarded medals for their services in strengthening the relations of the diaspora with the Republic of Azerbaijan and conveying objective information about Azerbaijan in the international arena, as well as for their role in promotion of the Azerbaijani language and culture abroad, in the development of bilateral and multilateral relations of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the international arena.
On the recommendations and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, the diaspora organizations united in the Coordination Councils of Azerbaijanis supported by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora defended the just position of our country and responded to the Armenian provocations at all levels. Since the beginning of the Tovuz events and the Patriotic War, Azerbaijanis around the world have stood up in response to the call of the President of Azerbaijan. A total of 182 actions and rallies were held for support to Azerbaijan, thousands of statements were sent to various international organizations and officials, and information on diaspora activities and actions was delivered in 26 languages around the world.
The period of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic has shown that the Azerbaijani state pays great attention and care not only to Azerbaijanis living in the country, but also Azerbaijanis living abroad. During this period, more than 8,000 of our compatriots were provided with material and technical support, and 10,000 of our compatriots were evacuated to our country on the instructions of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Diaspora organizations and activists make great contributions to the diaspora policy of our country, and as a result, 92 people living in 30 countries have been awarded the medal “For Service to the Diaspora” this year.
It should be noted that, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 899 dated 25.12.2019, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora was authorized to award the medal "For Service to the Diaspora".