Spanish radio covered Azerbaijan's tourism potential
Influential Spanish radio “COPE Espana” spoke about the work done in the liberated territories and tourism potential of Azerbaijan.
Farid Mustafayev, President of the Azerbaijan-Spain Trade and Culture Association (ASTCA) operating in Spain, said in interview to the radio that great work is being done in our liberated territories, and in the future these areas of our country will become popular tourist centers.
The ASTCA President also spoke about the tourism potential of Nagorno-Karabakh, an integral part of Azerbaijan's historical territory and one of its charming areas. He invited Spanish tourists to visit Nagorno-Karabakh in the future.
During the interview, detailed information was provided on the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the problem that lasted for about 30 years as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy, Armenia's ignore for 4 UN Security Council resolutions and decisions of other international organizations and Armenia’s non-compliance with international law.
It was noted that peace-loving Azerbaijan has stayed true to the negotiation process for many years, but the other side ended the process by saying that Karabakh is Armenian territory, and tried to occupy new territories by attacking Azerbaijan.
It was noted that Azerbaijan, which was forced to launch counter-offensive operations in accordance with international law, demonstrated the strength of our state and army to the world and ensured its territorial integrity by liberating its lands from occupation during the 44-day war.