A virtual exhibition entitled "Peace and Dreams: Through the Eyes of Children" was organized
A virtual art exhibition entitled "Peace and Dreams: Through the Eyes of Children" has opened at the initiative of the Mine Mark Foundation of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. The exhibition is expected to continue from December 15 to February 15 next year.
The aim is to draw attention to the dangers of explosives, which are considered remnants of war, and to the differences in the views of children living in conflict zones and beyond and to raise awareness about mine risks.
The exhibition features paintings by 102 children from Azerbaijan, Australia, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland and Ukraine.
With the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the Azerbaijani Diaspora Women's Network and the Azerbaijani Youth Platform, children from different regions of the country, including IDPs, including Baku, Aghdam, Shusha, Shamkir, Jabrayil, Tartar, Jojug Marjanli, Agstafa, Lachin and Zangilan participates at the exibition .
It should be noted that, the Mine Mark Foundation is a non-governmental organization that aims to create a world where people live far from the dangers of landmines. In 2019, the Mine Mark Foundation visited the village of Jojug Marjanli in Azerbaijan and implemented a mine safety program for children.
The virtual exhibition can be watched at the following link: