The short film of Azerbaijani director won the festival in the United States
Azerbaijani director Elmar Bayramov, who lives in Pennsylvania, USA, has achieved another success.
The short film "Ladybug", directed by our compatriot, won the nomination "Best Social Film" at the film festival "15 Minutes of Frame" in Cocoa Beach, Florida. The song "Lachin" performed by prominent Azerbaijani artist Rashid Behbudov was played in the film dedicated to children with autism.
The director and screenwriters of the short film "Ladybug" are Elmar Bayramov and Elchin Agazade, cameraman Tarlan Hagverdiyev, editor Elmar Bayramov and executive producer Anar Yahya, starring Fatima Aliyeva and Ulviya Rza.
It should be noted that, Elmar Bayramov, who moved to the United States from Azerbaijan, works as a director in Pennsylvania. His short film “Oops” was recently nominated for “Fight” at the “Urban Action Showcase” festival, and "Let Me Run" film won the nomination “Best USA Film”.
As a team of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, we congratulate our compatriot on his success and wish him new achievements in his future endeavors.