Azerbaijanis in France congratulated our people
Members of the Working Group of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in France have sent a congratulatory letter to our people on the occasion of our historic victory.
The letter said that the 44-day war also introduced France to them in full. France, which is considered to be a herald of justice, freedom of speech and press, has disappointed Azerbaijanis with its extreme pro-Armenian, one-sided and biased position: "As much as we were pleased with the success of our soldiers, we were very disappointed that France did not speak well of us, but instead covered every step of the Armenian occupiers."
It was noted that during this period, despite the blocking of their accounts on social media, despite the fact that their programs were broadcast in a "scissored" way, our compatriots did not give up their struggle. Every week they send letters to President Emmauel Macron and in their appeals to 577 deputies of the National Assembly and 338 senators of the Senate, they called on lawmakers to adhere to international conventions and support the fact that Nagorno-Karabakh is an integral part of Azerbaijan, not the aggressive position of Armenia.
Paris Mayor Anna Idalgo's proposal to recognize Nagorno-Karabakh as an independent state has been protested and the destruction of our national-cultural and historical heritage by the Armenians in our occupied lands has been brought to the attention of UNESCO.
Although the French parliamentarians made disappointing decisions, it was possible to convey Azerbaijan's position to a wide French audience.
Our compatriots believe that in 44 days we united as a nation, recognized the friends and enemies of Azerbaijan: "We have great faith in the future! We are strong together! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!"