The Nagorno-Karabakh realities were discussed in the Argentine media
An article entitled "What is happening in Nagorno-Karabakh?" was published on the Argentine news portal www.elpaisdigital.com.ar.
The article written by Shahriyar Nasirov, a professor at Adolfo Ibanez University in Chile, detailed information on the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions of Azerbaijan by Armenia, and the UN Security Council's four resolutions calling for the unconditional and immediate withdrawal of Armenian forces from occupied Azerbaijani territories was given.
The author draws attention to the fact that Azerbaijan has developed and become economically and militarily strong, has become the leader of the South Caucasus region, and the occupying Armenia remains poor. He noted that the peace talks mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group did not yield results and for almost 30 years official Yerevan was not interested in changing the status quo. A series of military provocations committed by the Armenian political and military leadership since July this year, which led to the complete suspension of negotiations with inadmissible statements, led to the start of the war on September 27.
The author said that the war was in the territories of Azerbaijan and there was a factor of occupation, for this reason, no state interfered in the matter: "... today we are witnessing the disappearance of the status quo that the Armenian leadership has been trying to maintain for three decades. The occupation is over and in the future we should talk about the problem of peaceful coexistence."