Great leader Heydar Aliyev was commemorated at the State Committee on Work with Diaspora
A video conference was held at the State Committee on Work with Diaspora on the occasion of the national leader Heydar Aliyev's Memorial Day on December 12.
Before the conference, the management staff of the State Committee visited the grave of great leader Heydar Aliyev, prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the Alley of Honors and laid flowers in front of them. Then, flowers were laid in front of the bust of the national leader at the entrance to the State Committee, and a video conference dedicated to the Day of Remembrance began.
After the participants of the video conference commemorated the memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev with a minute of silence, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
Congratulating the conference participants on the historic victory of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Committee Fuad Muradov spoke about the life and work of the great leader, who has made an exceptional contribution to the strengthening and development of the independent Azerbaijani state. He spoke about the far-sighted policy of the genius personality, the successes of our state in domestic and foreign policy in a short period of time under his wise leadership, emphasizing the importance of the policy pursued, especially with regard to the World Azerbaijanis.
Noting the achievements of recent years and the state's care for our compatriots living abroad, the chairman of the Committee stressed that all this is the result of the strategy founded by the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
Attending the video conference, MP Elshad Mirbashiroghlu spoke about the life and activities of great leader Heydar Aliyev, the development of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, the peaceful and secure life of many nations in our country. He spoke about the economic, political and military power of Azerbaijan. Speaking about the achievements in various fields during independence, the speaker noted that the architect of all this is our national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor Elchin Ahmadov, Chairman of the Azeri-Turkish Women's Union Tanzila Rustamkhanli, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Director of the Institute of History of Science of ANAS Maryam Seyidbeyli, Doctor of Philosophy in History, expert on diaspora Yahya Babanli in various fields under the leadership of genius politician Heydar Aliyev delivered speech and spoke about the successes achieved in various fields under the leadership of the great politician Heydar Aliyev, the history of the formation of the Azerbaijani diaspora.
The event ended with the short documentary about the life and work of national leader Heydar Aliyev.