Communities in Azerbaijan made a statement on the historic victory
The Georgian community, the Pakistani community and the World Akhiska Turks Union in Azerbaijan made statements on the historic victory of the Azerbaijani army.
The statements say: We congratulate the people of Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev and First vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva on the Victory Day, wish God's mercy to the martyrs and healing to the veterans.
We are proud that the heroic Azerbaijani army led by the President of Azerbaijan, the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, liberated our lands from Armenian occupation.
It was noted that Azerbaijan, known as a peaceful, multicultural and tolerant country in the whole world, has a just and fair position. Azerbaijan liberated Karabakh from occupation in accordance with international law, and exercised the rights of our people to self-defense and territorial integrity. It was noted that during the Patriotic War, which began on September 27, all communities and diaspora organizations in Azerbaijan provided moral support to Azerbaijan: "The Patriotic War proved that the Azerbaijani people are united and indivisible."