Diaspora organizations in the Netherlands and Belgium discussed activity perspectives
A video conference of diaspora organizations operating in the Netherlands and Belgium was held. The event, initiated by the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in the Netherlands and Belgium, was attended by heads and members of diaspora organizations.
Mayisa Aghamirzayeva, coordinator of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in the Netherlands-Belgium said that, the meeting discussed the methods of struggle carried out by diaspora organizations before and during the 44-day war. Everyone was thanked for the patriotism, courage and determination shown by our compatriots in this historical period of our country. Leaders of diaspora organizations congratulated Azerbaijanis around the world on the brilliant victory of the Azerbaijani army in the Patriotic War under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
There was a wide exchange of views on the definition of new activity areas for the correct delivery of the just and fair position of our country to the society during the post-war period, the proposals and projects put forward by Leyla Babayeva, chairwoman of the Society of Friends of Azerbaijan in the Netherlands. It was stressed that it is important to maintain the unity and solidarity between our compatriots.